Coaches select all-district volleyball team

November 12, 2015

1111_All-District_VB.jpg

Cypress Falls High School junior outside hitter Yossiana Pressley (8) was named the All-District 17-6A Volleyball Team MVP.

Nov. 11, 2015—CFISD volleyball coaches released the All-District 17-6A Volleyball Team on Nov. 11, following the conclusion of each team’s 2015 season.

Cypress Falls High School junior outside hitter Yossiana Pressley was named the District MVP, while Langham Creek High School senior outside hitter Marissa Kindred was named Attacker of the Year. Jersey Village High School junior setter/outside hitter/right-side hitter Becca Mauer and Cypress Falls senior setter Lauren Castaneda were named Setters of the Year.

Langham Creek senior libero Samantha Marek was named Defensive Player of the Year, and Cypress Woods High School sophomore middle blocker Cate Reese was named Newcomer of the Year.

Cypress Falls Head Coach Kathy Stephenson and Langham Creek Head Coach Gena Rhodes were named Co-Coach of the Year.

The following athletes were named to the first, second and honorable mention all-district teams:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Whitney Foreman

10

Langham Creek

Amanda Heller

12

Cy-Fair

Alyssa Deloney

11

Cypress Falls

Tyeranee Scott

12

Jersey Village

Alexis Warren

12

Cypress Ranch

Emily Van Slate

10

Cypress Ridge

Katelyn Mamaux

12

Cy-Fair

Emily Waller

12

Cypress Falls

Ashley Lewis

11

Langham Creek

Jenna Krenek

11

Cypress Ridge

Eliza Piccirillo

12

Cy-Fair

Ashley Wechsler

12

Jersey Village

Cambry Dabney

11

Cypress Ranch

Paige Sebesta

11

Cypress Woods

Delaney Anderson

10

Langham Creek

Remy Hebert

12

Cypress Creek

Brandi Reed

12

Jersey Village

McKenna Merecka

12

Cy-Fair

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Amber Gibson

12

Cypress Woods

Shelby Jolly

12

Cypress Springs

Skyla Childs

9

Cypress Ridge

Hannah Teter

10

Cypress Ranch

Rachel Williams

11

Cypress Lakes

Alexandra Cormack

11

Cy-Fair

Raquel Harris

12

Cypress Ranch

Kayla Bashkatova

12

Cypress Ranch

Megan Sullivan

12

Cy-Fair

Drew Haginas

12

Cypress Falls

Kendall Broady

12

Cypress Falls

Dominique Kassim

11

Cypress Lakes

Laura Gurley

12

Cypress Creek

Bree Edwards

12

Cypress Ranch

Allison Hughes

11

Cypress Woods

Tiffany Mack

9

Cypress Springs

Lola Alaka

11

Cypress Falls

Ashlyn Elliott

10

Cy-Fair

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Name

Grade

School

Gillian Sevier 

12

Cypress Creek

Amber Terry   

10

Cypress Creek

Sofia Black

10

Cy-Fair

Catherine Isaly

10

Cy-Fair

Cori Icenhower                

10

Cypress Falls

Ajia Terry

12

Cypress Falls

Jolie Readeaux

11

Cypress Lakes

Ashley Mosier

12

Cypress Lakes

Helen Le

12

Cypress Ranch

Bailey Mulder

11

Cypress Ranch

Arian Ramirez

12

Cypress Ridge

Kenadee Valdez

11

Cypress Ridge

Amilia Powers

11

Cypress Springs

Kaylynn Campbell

11

Cypress Springs

Audrey Harris

10

Cypress Woods

Lauren Breckon

12

Cypress Woods

Lacie Aden

12

Jersey Village

Deyonna Evans

12

Jersey Village

Isabelle Wilkins

10

Langham Creek

Janna Skinner

10

Langham Creek

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.