Football players make All-District 17-6A teams

November 30, 2015

1130_All-district_football_1.jpg

Cypress Ridge High School junior running back Trelon Smith was named the District 17-6A Offensive MVP.

Nov. 30, 2015—CFISD football coaches released the All-District 17-6A Football Team on Nov. 30, following the completion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

In addition to first-team, second-team and honorable mention all-district honors, six superlative awards were named:

  • Cypress Ridge junior running back Trelon Smith was named Offensive MVP;
  • Cypress Ridge senior defensive lineman Lucky Jeffery was named Defensive MVP;
1130_All-district_football_2.jpg
Cypress Ridge senior defensive lineman Lucky Jeffery (43) was named the District 17-6A Defensive MVP. 
 
  • Cypress Creek junior running back/kick returner Kaleb O’Bryant was named Offensive Newcomer of the Year;
1130_All-district_football_3.jpg

Cypress Creek junior running back and kick returner Kaleb O’Bryant was named the District 17-6A Offensive Newcomer of the Year.

  • Cypress Ridge junior defensive lineman D’Juan Matthews was named Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year;
1130_All-district_football_5.jpg
Cypress Ridge junior defensive lineman D’Juan Matthews (44) was named District 17-6A Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year.
  • Cy-Fair sophomore linebacker/safety Jace Bobo was named Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year; and
1130_All-district_football_4.jpg
Cy-Fair High School sophomore linebacker/free safety Jace Bobo (11) was named District 17-6A Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year.
  • Cypress Ranch High School head coach Gene Johnson was named Coach of the Year.
1130_All-district_football_6.jpg
Cypress Ranch head coach Gene Johnson was named District 17-6A Coach of the Year. 

The following athletes earned all-district honors:

First Team All-District 17-6A

Position

Name

Grade

School

Center

Alex Dulevitz

11

Cypress Ranch

Offensive Linemen

Grayson Reed

11

Cypress Creek

Austin Deculus

11

Cy-Fair

Gabe Swift

12

Cypress Ranch

Aries Gilmore-Gardner

12

Jersey Village

Tyler Kellar

12

Langham Creek

Tight End

Brock Wright*

11

Cy-Fair

Wide Receivers

Quartney Davis*

12

Langham Creek

RJ Sneed*

11

Cypress Ranch

Rokeem Paul

12

Jersey Village

Kaleb O’Bryant

11

Cypress Creek

Jordan Johnson

12

Cypress Woods

Kevin LeDee

11

Cypress Ridge

Donell Dunn

12

Cypress Springs

Running Backs

Trelon Smith*

11

Cypress Ridge

Toneil Carter*

11

Langham Creek

CJ Jones

11

Cypress Woods

Shannon Vaughns

12

Cypress Falls

Desmond Hite

12

Cypress Falls

Quarterbacks

Luke Allen

12

Cypress Creek

Deshun Qualls

12

Jersey Village

Defensive Linemen

Lucky Jeffery

12

Cypress Ridge

Ozie Whilhite

12

Cypress Falls

D'Juan Matthews

11

Cypress Ridge

Jacob Clarkson

11

Jersey Village

Jacari Tatum

11

Cypress Creek

Kyle Allison

11

Cy-Fair

Christopher Perez

12

Cy-Fair

Harrison Loveless

11

Cypress Ranch

Linebackers

Brayden Stringer*

12

Cypress Ranch

Amaud Willis-Dalton*

11

Cypress Ranch

Breon Hayward

12

Cypress Ridge

Michael Hoehner

12

Langham Creek

Blake Thompson

11

Cypress Falls

Trey Baldwin

12

Cypress Falls

Defensive Backs

D’Angelo Ellis

12

Cypress Ridge

Dasharm Newsome

12

Cypress Ridge

Noah Offutt

12

Cypress Ranch

Chance Steverson

12

Cypress Creek

Kyle Cervenka

11

Cy-Fair

Spencer Wright

12

Cy-Fair

Quartney Davis

12

Langham Creek

Antoine Small

12

Cypress Creek

Kicker

Braden Mann*

12

Cy-Fair

Punter

Braden Mann*

12

Cy-Fair

Return Specialist

RJ Sneed

11

Cypress Ranch

*unanimous all-district selections

Second Team All-District 17-6A

Position

Name

 

Grade

School

Center

David Phillips

12

Cy-Fair

Offensive Linemen

Skylar Schultz

12

Cypress Woods

Darwin Mejia

11

Cypress Ridge

Orlando Cruz

12

Cypress Falls

Marcus Royal

11

Cypress Springs

Riley Cole

12

Langham Creek

Bryon Forte

12

Cypress Creek

Tight End

Brent Hertel

12

Cypress Falls

Wide Receivers

Mercury Hayes

12

Langham Creek

Miles Battle

10

Cypress Creek

Jah'marea Sheread

10

Cypress Springs

Austin Lynch

12

Jersey Village

Deandre Jelks

12

Cypress Ridge

Trey Hart

12

Cypress Woods

Korey Phillips

12

Cypress Creek

Running Backs

Jalen Howard

12

Langham Creek

Terence Shaw

12

Cypress Ranch

Trevon Earls

12

Cypress Creek

Quarterbacks

Bryson Powers

11

Cypress Woods

Taye Barber

10

Cypress Springs

Collin Rock

12

Cypress Ranch

Paul Watson

12

Langham Creek

Defensive Linemen

Hunter Adams

11

Cy-Fair

Alex Turner

12

Jersey Village

Korey Toliver

11

Cypress Falls

Jowelle Aponte

11

Cypress Creek

Quincy Murray

12

Cypress Ranch

Gregory Linton

12

Cy-Fair

Linebackers

Jonathon Cook

12

Cypress Creek

Caleb Knox

12

Langham Creek

Khyron Tate

12

Cypress Creek

Jace  Bobo

10

Cy-Fair

Maveke Kenneh

12

Cypress Springs

Emerald Bluiett

11

Jersey Village

Defensive Backs

Nick McKnight

12

Cypress Falls

Trevien Thomas

12

Cypress Creek

Nick Stiff

12

Cypress Ranch

Jorren Pollard

12

Cypress Falls

Kason Franklin

11

Cypress Woods

Dylan Higgins

11

Cy-Fair

Brenden Lemon

11

Cypress Lakes

Kicker

Ryan Harwell

11

Langham Creek

Punter

Ryan Harwell

11

Langham Creek

Return Specialist

Quartney Davis

12

Langham Creek

 

Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A

Position

Name

Grade

School

Offensive Line

Ethan Bates

12

Cypress Creek

Center

Daniel Herrera

12

Offensive Line

Joseph Kasper-Sherwood

12

Defensive Line

Myles Williams

12

Wide Receiver

Caleb Horn

11

Center

José Aldana

12

Cy-Fair

Offensive Line

Chris Curby

12

Defensive Back

Erick Hallett

10

Offensive Line

Victor Diaz

12

Cypress Falls

Offensive Line

Jacob Gomez

12

Linebacker

Jauqan Moore

12

Center

Patrick Poole

12

Quarterback

Casey Rosellini

12

Fullback

Jalen Scott

12

Offensive Line

David Villalobos

12

Linebacker

Addy Bicakcic

11

Defensive Back

Levi Fields

11

Offensive Line

Dontrae Grant

11

Defensive Line

Cordell Ijoma

11

Defensive Line

John Vasques

12

Cypress Lakes

Defensive Line

Leonard Freeman

11

Cypress Ridge

Tight End

Yusuf Sham

11

Offensive Line

Tyrese Williams

10

Defensive Line

Corey Brown

12

Cypress Springs

Offensive Line

Kenie Smith

12

Defensive Line

Mamaluaiaiga Tupolo

12

Wide Receiver

O'Shae Clark

11

Linebacker

Austin Greaves

12

Cypress Woods

Running Back

RJ Harmon

12

Center

Jonathan Laven

12

Wide Receiver

Jared Taylor

12

Linebacker

Keith Watson

12

Linebacker

Neil Chambers

11

Kicker

Luis Reyes

11

Defensive Back

Myles Wilson

11

Wide Receiver

Jack Barrientez

10

Punter

Blake Lieberman

12

Cypress Ranch

Defensive Line

Juan Perez

12

Running Back

Dylan Proske

12

Offensive Line

Samir Martula

11

Running Back

EJ Thompson

11

Wide Receiver

Keric Wheatfall

11

Wide Receiver

Christian Green

12

Jersey Village

Defensive Back

Caleb Holmes

12

Center

Kyle Zabadal

12

Defensive Line

Greyson Newton

11

Linebacker

Zhacary Cook

12

Langham Creek

Defensive Line

Isaac Salazar

11

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.